In a worst-case scenario, these once friendly neighbors suddenly become armchair quarterbacks, second-guessers, or worse yet, litigants. If you are following professional advice, you have not only added protection against liability, but you can depersonalize a painful decision impacting your neighbors.
If these neighbors attempt to hold the directors legally accountable for their actions or non-actions, such conduct is reviewed under the standard of ordinary care. Because most associations are nonprofit corporations, the duties of a director or corporate officer are governed by MCL 450.2541, Section 1 of which states in pertinent part:
A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner: (a) In good faith. (b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes is in the best interests of the Corporation.
What would the “ordinarily prudent person” acting in good faith who knows nothing about broadband technology do when faced with the task of reviewing competing and complex proposals to supply the association with telecommunications services?