Court Requires More Disclosure for Michigan Condos and HOAs
[…] Specifically, the requests were “difficult to follow” and, in short, the condominium association argued that it should not have to wade through difficult or impossible to understand requests to determine whether a proper purpose for inspection was established.  Instead, the condominium association claimed that the owner had inappropriately sought records based on idle curiosity or mere speculation of mismanagement.

MCL 450.2487 (2) defines a “proper purpose” as  “a purpose that is reasonably related to a person’s interest as a shareholder or member.”  In Bafna, the majority opinion appears to have set the bar low as to what counts as a proper purpose, concluding that if an owner sought information that might relate to how owner dues are being used, that would be sufficient to establish a proper purpose.